Former Fellows

Former LFP Fellows are listed in bold below for each of the years they were a part of the LFP Postdoctoral Teaching Fellowship program. Also included is their discipline and the VU faculty member who served as their mentor.  

*Current Fellows

2015-2016

*Nicholas Kauffman - Classics, Julien Smith
*Anthony Minnema - History, Mark Schwehn
*Xueying Wang - Theology, Lisa Driver
*Joshua Kercsmar - History, Peter Kanelos
*Kenneth Pearce - Philosophy, Sandra Visser

2014-2015

Jennifer Illig - Theolgy, Lisa Driver
*Joshua Kercsmar - History, Peter Kanelos
*Kenneth Pearce - Philosophy, Sandra Visser
Ian Clausen - Theology, Frederick Neidner
Katherine Kennedy Steiner - Music, Lorraine S. Brugh  

2013-2014

George David Clark - English, Mike Owens
Anna Stewart - English, Stacy Hault-Saros
Ian Clausen - Theology, Frederick Neidner
Michael Cover - Theology, Ronald Rittgers
Katherine Kennedy Steiner - Music, Lorraine S. Brugh

2012-2013

Katherine Calloway - English, Sarah Danger
Robert Elder - History, Alan Bloom
Charles Strauss - History, Mel Piehl
George David Clark - English, Mike Owens
Anna Stewart - English, Stacy Hault-Saros

2011-2012

Jennifer Lynn Miller - English, Martin Buinicki
Mina Suk - Political Science, James Old
Katherine Calloway - English, Sarah Danger
Robert Elder - History, Alan Bloom
Charles Strauss - History, Mel Piehl

2010-2011

Jason Crawford - English, Mike Owens
Linn Tonstad - Theology, Dorothy Bass
Piotr Malysz - Theology, Matthew Becker
Jennifer Lynn Miller - English, Martin Buinicki
Mina Suk - Political Science, James Old

2009-2010

Susanna Childress - Creative Writing, Andrew White
Karin Fransen - Philosophy, Mark Schwehn
Samuel Graber - American Studies, Gretchen Buggeln
Jason Crawford - English, Mike Owens
Linn Tonstad – Theology, Dorothy Bass

2008-2009

Matthew Lundin - History, Ron Rittgers
Bryan Stewart - Patristics, George Heider
Susanna Childress - Creative Writing, Andrew White
Karin Fransen - Philosophy, Mark Schwehn
Samuel Graber - American studies, Gretchen Buggeln

2007-2008

Stephanie Johnson - English, John Ruff
James Skillen - Natural Resource Policy, Andrew Murphy
Matthew Lundin - History, Ron Rittgers
Justin Poche - History, James Old
Bryan Stewart - Patristics, George Heider

2006-2007

Franklin Harkins - Theology, Christopher Grundmann
Matt Hedstrom - History, David Morgan
Joanne Myers - English, Betsy Burow-Flak
Andrew Finstuen - History, Mel Piehl
Stephanie Johnson - English, John Ruff
James Skillen - Natural Resource Policy, Andrew Murphy

2005-2006

Franklin Harkins - Theology, Christopher Grundmann
Matt Hedstrom - History, David Morgan
Joanne Myers - English, Betsy Burow-Flak
Mary Streufert - Theology, Nelly VanDoorn-Harder
Sara Danger - English, Ed Uehling

2004-05

Mary Henold - History, Colleen Seguin
Kari Kloos - Theology, Marcia Bunge
Heath White - Philosophy, Sandra Visser
Sara Danger - English, Ed Uehling
Darren Dochuk - History, Mel Piehl
Mary Streufert - Theology, Nelly VanDoorn-Harder

2003-04

Jeremy and Sarah Day-O'Connell - Music John Bernthal
Julie Straight - English, Ed Uehling
Jeffrey Zalar - History, Christoffer Grundmann
Mary Henold - History, Colleen Seguin
Kari Kloos - Theology, Marcia Bunge
Heath White - Philosophy, Sandra Visser

2002-03

Martha Greene Eads - English, John Steven Paul
Scott Huelin - Theology, Paul Contino
Jeremy and Sarah Day-O'Connell - Music John Bernthal
Julie Straight - English, Ed Uehling
Jeffrey Zalar - History, Christoffer Grundmann

2001-02

John Fea - History, Meredith Berg
Caryn Riswold - Theology, Thelma Megill Cobbler
Lisa Deam - Art History, Colleen Seguin
Martha Greene Eads - English, John Steven Paul
Scott Huelin - Theology, Paul Contino

2000-01

Kathleen Sprows Cummings - History, Dorothy Bass and Colleen Seguin
Maria LaMonaca - English, Paul Contino
Louis Nelson - Art History, David Morgan
John Fea - History, Meredith Berg
Caryn Riswold - Theology, Thelma Megill Cobbler

1999-00

Elizabeth Kautz - German, Marcia Bunge
Stephanie Yuhl - History, Mel Piehl
Kathleen Sprows Cummings - History, Dorothy Bass and Colleen Seguin
Maria LaMonaca - English, Paul Contino
Michael Utzinger -Theology, Fred Niedner

1998-99

Wai-Tung Cho - Theology, Ted Ludwig
Jana French - English, Gail Eifrig
Thomas "Tal" Howard - History, Mark Schwehn
Elizabeth Kautz - German, Marcia Bunge
Elizabeth Sayrs - Music, John Bernthal
Stephanie Yuhl - History, Mel Piehl

1997-98

Lisa DeBoer - Art History, David Morgan
Colleen Seguin - History, Charles Schaefer and Dorothy Bass
Wai-Tung Cho - Theology, Ted Ludwig
Jana French - English, Gail Eifrig
Thomas "Tal" Howard - History, Mark Schwehn

1996-97

James Kennedy - History, Mel Piehl
Peter Mercer-Taylor - Musicology, Mark Schwehn
Jennifer Thomas - English, Kathleen Mullen
Jeffrey Brower - Philosophy, Thomas Kennedy
Lisa DeBoer - Art History, David Morgan
Colleen Seguin - History, Charles Schaefer and Dorothy Bass

1995-96

R. Corby Hovis - Philosophy, James Bachman
Pamela Corpron Parker
- English, Judith Peters
James Kennedy - History, Mel Piehl
Peter Mercer-Taylor - Musicology, Mark Schwehn
Jennifer Thomas - English, Kathleen Mullen

1994-95

Paul Harvey - History, Meredith Berg
Thomas Holien - History, Mel Piehl
Stephanie Paulsell - Theology, Dorothy Bass
Susan Russell - Theatre, John Steven Paul
R. Corby Hovis - Philosophy, James Bachman
Pamela Corpron Parker - English, Judith Peters

1993-94

James Champion - theology, Fred Niedner
Elizabeth Hoger - English, Gail Eifrig
Paul Harvey - History, Meredith Berg
Thomas Holien - History, Mel Piehl
Stephanie Paulsell - Theology, Dorothy Bass
Susan Russell - Theatre, John Steven Paul

1992-93

James Champion - Theology, Fred Niedner
Elizabeth Hoger - English, Gail Eifrig
John McGreevy - History, Mark Schwehn

Noteworthy News

May LFP Update

The Current LFP Update for May, 2018 is now available. Click here.


Registration is Now Open for the 2018 LFP National Conference

Registration is now open for the 28th National Conference, Robust and Receptive Ecumenism, at Hope College in Holland, Michigan, October 12-14, 2018.  For more information and to register, Click Here.


Registration is Now Open for the 2018 Workshop for Senior Administrators

Registration is open for the 2018 Lilly Workshop for Senior Administrators on the theme, Hiring for Mission, which will take place on the campus of Hope College in Holland, Michigan, October 11-12, 2018.  For more information and to Register, Click Here.


Call for Applications: Lilly Network Exchange at Azusa Pacific University, March 27-30, 2019

The High Sierra Humanities Program of Azusa Pacific University will host a Lilly Network Exchange on March 27-30, 2019, for ten faculty members and administrators at Lilly Network Schools interested in learning about the program’s “para-university” model for humanities education.  For more information and to apply, Click Here.


Save the Date and Call for Papers: Regional Conference at Dordt College on “The Prodigal Love of God,” April 4-6, 2019

On April 4-6, 2019, Dordt College and the Andreas Center for Reformed Scholarship and Service, in partnership with the Lilly Fellows Program, will host a conference titled “The Prodigal Love of God: Reencountering Dordt at 400 and Beyond.” For More information and the Call for Papers, Click Here.


Lilly Network of Church- Related Colleges and Universities

If you are interested in learning more about membership in the Lilly Network of Church-Related Colleges and Universities, please contact us here.


Follow the Exiles from Eden Blog!

The LFP is now sponsoring a new blog, Exiles from Eden.  Go check it out!